Privacy Policy

 24-7 COMMITMENT, the 501(c)3 which operates FirefighterWife.com and FireFamily.Life Privacy Policy

(Updated April 26, 2015)

24-7 COMMITMENT, the 501(c)3 which operates FirefighterWife.com and FireFamily.Life (“24-7 Commitment”) cares about your privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from you on the www.firefighterwife.com internet website (the “Website”), how we use and handle such information (including who we might share it with) and how we revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Personal Information (Collection and Use)

What is “Personal Information”?

24-7 Commitment collects personal information (such as your name, telephone number, e-mail address, mailing address and other contact information) when you register with the Website.  We also collect information you may submit in creating a user name and password for your use of the Website.

When you navigate the Website, we collect your IP address.

If you send e-mail to the Website, 24-7 Commitment collects your e-mail address and name, as well as any information contained in the “subject” line or text of the e-mail message.  If you copy other persons on such e-mail submission, we collect the e-mail address and name of such copy recipients.

When you pay for products or services from 24-7 Commitment by credit card, PayPal® or other electronic payment method approved by us, we collect your account number, PIN number and other account information.

When you submit information in one or more chat forums or in response to Blogs or other articles appearing on the Website, we collect the text of such posts submitted by you, including any images, artwork or pictures that may be attached to, or imbedded with, such posts (such information, “Social Media Submissions”).

The information described above is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information” because it identifies or describes individual or personal aspects about you.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Notice:  24-7 Commitment does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen.

How does 24-7 Commitment r Collect Personal Information?

24-7 Commitment  collects your Personal Information primarily from your voluntary submission as described above in this Privacy Policy.  We may also collect your Personal Information when we review your Website usage practices or patterns, or when you register to receive our products or services.

How does 24-7 Commitment Use and Store Personal Information Collected?

24-7 Commitment  uses your Personal Information to deliver our products and services to you, which is why you generally provide it to us.  We also use your Personal Information to authenticate your access and use of the Website;  to send you information as requested by you; to respond to your e-mail inquiries (when we deem such response to be appropriate); to send you notices about changes to the Website; and to manage and improve the Website to optimize our products and services.

We may also use your Personal Information (such as search terms) to optimize our exposure and availability on external web search engines such as Google®.

24-7 Commitment does not currently share, sell, rent, lend or give Personal Information you provide us to any third party, other than our service providers who assist us in providing our products and services to you and who need to know the information in order to provide such services to us.  24-7 Commitment makes Personal Information incorporated in Social Media Submissions generally available for access, viewing and commenting by other users of the Website, in private or public forums.

24-7 Commitment stores Personal Information using generally accepted encryption and data-storage technology for e-commerce transactions.  We cannot guarantee that any information is totally secure.  Third parties may unlawfully access, intercept or otherwise become aware of Personal Information or private communications.  24-7 Commitment does not represent or warrant that the Website is protected from such unlawful interception or other harmful events, such as computer viruses and security or privacy threats.  We are not responsible for intercepted information sent via electronic means, including e-mail or e-commerce transactions.  You hereby release us from any and all claims, costs or expenses arising out of or relating to the use of information intercepted in an unauthorized manner.

24-7 Commitment may disclose Personal Information in limited situations where necessary to comply with law, administrative or civil process, or to enforce the terms of use of the Website or other legal or equitable rights or entitlements, in our sole discretion.  We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with acquisition activities, such as a merger or transfer of our company to a third party.

Notice to California Residents:  24-7 Commitment does not currently maintain a process for individuals who use or visit the Website to review and request changes to any of their personally identifiable information collected through the Website.

Tracking Cookies

An internet tracking cookie (or HTTP cookie) is a small piece of text stored on a user’s (like yours) computer by a web browser (such as Internet Explorer® or Mozilla Firefox®).  Web pages (like those incorporating the Website) use tracking cookies for authentication, session navigation tracking, and storing site preferences.  We use tracking cookies to better serve you when you return to the Website.  If you do not want to enable the Website to place tracking cookies on your computer, you can adjust your web browser’s security settings to block tracking cookie placement.  You can also adjust your web browser settings to notify you when your computer receives a tracking cookie, which gives you a chance to decide whether or not to accept the tracking cookie before it is placed on your computer. If you decide not to accept a tracking cookie from the Website, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Website.

Third Party Site Links.

24-7 Commitment may provide HTML links to third party websites.  24-7 Commitment is not affiliated with third parties to whom we provide such links, and we are not responsible for the content, accuracy or privacy practices of the websites to which such HTML links are directed.  This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and not to any third party web pages or domains operated by third parties.  As a general rule, you should always consider checking the privacy policies of third party websites before submitting Personal Information to such websites.

Governing Law.

This Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted pursuant to the law of the State of Ohio, in the United States of America.  If any dispute arises in connection with your use of the Website, the courts of Franklin County, Ohio, United States of America, shall have exclusive jurisdiction and venue over such dispute. Visitors or users of the Website who are subject to the jurisdiction of countries other than the United States of America must not submit information of any kind to or through the Website, and waive all liability of 24-7 Commitment and its members, managers, employees, successors and assigns with respect to submission of such information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

24-7 Commitment reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we change this Privacy Policy, we will adjust the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and post such changed Privacy Policy on the Website.  For this reason, you should check the Privacy Policy each time you use or visit the Website to keep informed of any changes to the Privacy Policy.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This